Skip to main content

Table 3 Input and output variables.

From: Technical efficiency of provincial public healthcare in South Africa

ProvincesHealth inputsHealth output
x1 (THE)x2 (THS)y1 (IMR)
Eastern Cape22,771,13940,42414
Free State9,795,19117,30111.8
Gauteng44,132,36866,12410.1
KwaZulu-Natal40,430,16368,12512.4
Limpopo19,522,74333,84812.4
Mpumalanga12,445,69320,4219.7
Northern Cape4,722,157692411.6
North West11,420,21217,5368.1
Western Cape21,671,13731,5499.3
Observations999
Mean20,767,86733,58411
Minimum4,722,15769248
Maximum44,132,36868,12514
Median19,522,74331,54912
Standard deviation12,794,90720,3022
  1. THE is the actual total health expenditure or spending measured in R’000
  2. THS is the total number of people or workers employed in the health sector
  3. IMR refers to the number of deaths per 1000 live births of children under 1 year of age