Skip to main content

Table 2 Provincial health contributions to Gross Domestic Product.

From: Technical efficiency of provincial public healthcare in South Africa

ProvinceGDPHealth spendingHealth spending % GDP
Eastern Cape247,040,00022,771,1399
Free State154,400,0009,795,1916
Gauteng1,080,800,00044,132,3684
KwaZulu-Natal494,080,00040,430,1638
Limpopo216,160,00019,522,7439
Mpumalanga216,160,00012,445,6936
Northern Cape61,760,0004,722,1578
North West185,280,00011,420,2126
Western Cape432,320,00021,671,1375
Total3,088,000,000186,910,8036
  1. GDP Gross Domestic Product in R’000 in 2017 terms