Skip to main content

Table 1 Practicing health personnel by sector April 2018.

From: Technical efficiency of provincial public healthcare in South Africa

ProvincePupil auxiliary nursesStudent nursesEnrolled nursesNursing assistantsProfessional nursesMedical practitionersMedical researchersMedical specialistsOtherTotal% of total
Eastern Cape3563263526010,99319031177621028,16312
Free State76939197222956645293295491984
Gauteng82329027694651814,223361413192912,03449,75022
KwaZulu-Natal5129519926597617,163338312080812,48051,31922
Limpopo644704085473194091248126012,38932,46814
Mpumalanga677491881143154711079178768718,4448
Northern Cape1162378641520457221307062873
North West492195824894511934116684215,9207
Western Cape225260841525314171961345562220,9919
Total2288509331,59133,39370,89915,001160482764,965228,217100
  1. “Other” refers to clinical associates, community health workers, dental practitioners, therapists and specialists, environmental health workers, occupational therapists, pharmacists, physiotherapists, psychologists, radiographers and speech therapists and audiologists. The figures exclude national personnel. Community health workers comprise 83 per cent of the other category